Porat v Rybina (2017 NY Slip Op 51933(U)) (2024)
[…] The Court also declines toconsider defendants' assertion of fraud as that argument is also improperly raised for the firsttime in defendants' reply papers (see id.). The function of reply papers is toaddress arguments made in opposition to the position taken by the movant, not to permit themovant to introduce new arguments or new grounds for the requested relief (see Allstate Ins.Co., 52 AD3d at 827, HarleysvilleIns. Co. v Rosario, 17 AD3d 677, 677-678 [2d Dept 2005]).

A. Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment (Motion Sequence 1)

In accordance with CPLR 3213, a party may commence an action in lieu of complaint whenthe action is "based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." Apromissory note is an instrument for the payment of money only, provided that it contains anunconditional promise by the borrower to pay the lender over a stated period of time [*4](see Bloom v Lugil, 81 AD3d 579, 580 [2d Dept 2011]; Comforce Telecom, Inc. v Spears HoldingCo., Inc., 42 AD3d 557