Porat v Rybina (2017 NY Slip Op 51933(U)) (2024)
[…] The Court views the evidence in thelight most favorable to the nonmoving party, and gives the nonmoving party the benefit of allreasonable inferences that can be drawn from the evidence (see Negri v Stop & Shop,Inc., 65 NY2d 625, 626 [1985]; Boyd v Rome Realty Leasing Ltd. Partnership, 21 AD3d 920, 921[2d Dept 2005]; Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v Dino & Artie's Automatic TransmissionCo., 168 AD2d 610 [2d Dept 1990]). CPLR 3212(f) provides that "[s]hould it appear fromaffidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition mayexist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance topermit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may bejust. If there is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgmentmust be denied (Vega v RestaniConstruction Corp., 18 NY3d 499 [2012]; Ayotte v Gervasio, 81 NY2d 923[1993]; Rotuba Extruders v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978]; CPLR 3212[b]).

DISCUSSION